2013 National Specialty

 


The 2013
Irish Setter Club of America National

Monday, April 15 -  Saturday, April 20, 2013

(268 Ent - 129d - 139b)
Breed Winners – Judge: Mr. T H Bradley III
Best of Breed or Variety - GCH CH Vermilion's Sea Breeze (D), M Foote/B Foote
Best of Opposite Sex - GCH CH Shadowmere's Sentimental Journey (B), K Harrison
Select Dog - GCH CH Evergreen Good Intentions M Merlo
Select Bitch - GCH CH Crimsonacre Wind Chime R Perry
Award of Merits:
GCh. Darnelle's Pennies from Heavens (bitch)
Ch. Captiva Our Vision (bitch)
GCh. Northwind's First Reign (dog)
GCh. Erinfyr Night Game (dog)
GCh. Vabrill Parley (bitch)
GCh. Abbeylane Tramore Above the Limit (dog)
Ch. Avon Farm Candle in the Wind (bitch)
Best of Winners - Northwinds Clash Of The Titans (D), R Arch/J Arch
Winners Dog - Northwinds Clash Of The Titans R Arch/J Arch
Reserve Winner - Dog Conamara & Dancin' Class Dismissed G Carney/K Grayson/R Kibbee
Winners Bitch - Jamonds Brandie Wine Back With A Shamrock R Schmid/R Schmid
Reserve Winner Bitch - Evergreen Set Fire To The Rain M Merlo

Dogs Mr. T H Bradley III (66d 5 pts/3 pts RW)
Puppy 6 - 9 Mos.
1 Avon Farm Thoughts Of Calcutta, L Russell
2 Jadestar Turquoise Trail, J Smith
3 Cairncross All For One, R Berggren
Puppy 9 - 12 Mos.
1 Crimson Ride Like The Wind, R Perry
2 Seafarer's Castaway, J Clay
3 Chappell's Mystery Ship, M Higby/M Day
4 Rumraisin The Barrister, S Sullivan/B Porterfield
12 - 18 Mos.
1 Northwinds Clash Of The Titans, R Arch/J Arch
2 Cucuhullain Old Rogue, K Toohey/M Seymour
3 Sailaway Sophistication, J Bradley/E Harbour
4 Shadowmere's Storm Chaser, C McGee/K Harrison/J Fiser
Bred By Exhibitor
1 CH Beaubriar's Best Kept Secret, C Des Lauriers/K Kazee/M DeChambeau
2 Militza's So What The Fuss?, T McNeal/R McNeal/K Wall/J Fisher
3 Jamonds Back Street Boy, J Drummond/D Drummond
4 Regalaire Ready For Red, B Riegle
American Bred
1 Conamara & Dancin' Class Dismissed, G Carney/K Grayson/R Kibbee 
2 Lucky Morn I Need You Now P Grocott/J Ziech
3 Vabrill K' Amb' Al Bright Star, W Czarnecki/M Czarnecki
4 Redtale Truth Be Told, P Brinster
Amateur Owner Handler
1 Roclyn Rockafella, J Jardien/M Hohman
2 Avon Farm Mr. Seamus Murphy, H St.Cin/E St.Cin
3 Jadestar Stetson, J O'Dell/G Odell
Open
1 Evergreen Fashion Statesman, C Galieti/G Galieti
2 Erinshire's Forever Stars N' Stripes, B Pierhal/L Pierhal
3 Kellyglen's Wise Guy, S Walker/C Walker
4 Redridge's Secret Agent Of Justice, N Saito/R Jasper
Bitches Mr. J S Covey (81b 5 pts/3 pts RW)
Puppy 6 - 9 Mos.
1 Jadestar Torch 'N Twang, J Smith
2 Setterwoods Breaking New Ground, A Pilcer/P Pilcer
3 Jadestar Tapestry's Cactus Flower, A Maxwell
4 Rendition Treasure Every Minute, D Secord/R Secord
Puppy 9 - 12 Mos.
1 Leatherhead's Don'T Do Me Like That, K Young/J Young
2 Cobblestone What's The Catch, G Galieti/D Carl
3 Leatherhead's Making Some Noise, K Young
4 Rumraisin Lady Justice, B Porterfield/D Dolence
12 - 18 Mos.
1 Evergreen Set Fire To The Rain, M Merlo 
2 Keliaire Grazie Galewinns And Mariah, K Lamontagne/P Gale
3 Shadowmere's Chasing The Dream To The Highland,s G Towle
4 Chantilly Windward Dancin Southern Style, J Eaton/M Martin/P Harris
Novice
1 Pinray's Purple Queen Magnolia JH, M Germann
2 Gallivan's Three Days Grace, A Perfetti
3 Analainn's Double Take At Ambition, G Miller/A Noyes/H Moore
Bred By Exhibitor
1 Vabril Tzayal (Vazquez-Bracho/Czarnecki,) X Vazquez-Bracho/W Czarnecki
2 Militza's My Cherie Amour, T McNeal/R McNeal/K Wall/J Fisher
3 Pompei's Blackeye Pea, A Pusey/D Ladkau
4 Cairncross Promises To Keep, R Berggren
American Bred
1 Jamonds Brandie Wine Back With A Shamrock, R Schmid/R Schmid 
2 Meadow Run's Walkin' After Midnight, D Coleman/A Pellette
3 Cucuhullain Old Favourite, M Seymour
4 Shadowmere's Chasing Rainbows, K Harrison
Amateur Owner Handler
1 Kintiva Make Me Say Bad Words, L Harley
2 Tramore Neverforget Farpoint, C Boutwell/R Boutwell/B Boutwell
Open
1 Militza The Woman In Red, R Ritchie/E Ritchie/K Wall/J Fisher/T McNeal
2 Shadowmere's Something To Talk About At Kellyn, D Hall/K Harrison
3 Kimberlin Wish Upon A Star, C Andrews
4 Memorial Summer Of Love Bright Star JH, W Czarnecki/R Barnes
Non-Reg Veteran, Dogs Mr. T H Bradley III
1 CH Militza's Keeper Of The Stars, M Spinazzola/D Spinazzola/T McNeal/K Wall/J Fisher
2 CH Bryn Myrddin Ramblin' Red Arawyn, K Toohey/N Salmon/A Kubacz/M O'Malley
3 GCH CH Courtwood Seeker, S Hahnen
4 GCH CH Captiva Quitte Ou Double, J Laabs/H Laabs/J Taylor
Non-Reg Veteran, Bitches Mr. J S Covey
1 CH Pin Oak Castlbar Success, N Godbey
2 CH Gallivan's No Doubt, A Perfetti
3 GCH CH Farpoint Firestarter, RN C Boutwell/R Boutwell/B Boutwell
4 CH Redridge DoYa Ever Wonder Why, L Tiffany
Non-Reg Eligible, Field Trial, Dogs Mr. T H Bradley III
1 Mackey O'Malley Of Adare CD JH, J Parker/M Friedeberg
Non-Reg Eligible, Field Trial, Bitches Mr. J S Covey
1 DC Mythodical's Fiona Of Dualuc, C Allen/C Allen/J Webb
Non-Reg, Hunting, Dogs Mr. T H Bradley III
1 CH Sunrunner's Romance, CD BN RE JH J Wilson
2 CH Pompei's Easy Rider JH, D Ladkau/A Pusey
3 CH Ramblin' Red Tax Deferred BN RE JH, A Smith/M O'Malley
4 CH Lucky Morn Shades Of Red CD BN RAE JH AX AXJ AXP MJP OF NFP, M Hohman/J Ziech
Non-Reg, Hunting, Bitches Mr. J S Covey
1 CH Ramblin' Red Pretty In Pink CD BN RN JH, A Smith
2 CH Fyrethorn Flash Forward CD BN RE JH NA OAJ OF, L Kwiatkowski
3 Memorial Summer Of Love Bright Star JH, W Czarnecki/R Barnes
Non-Reg, Stud Dogs Mr. T H Bradley III
1. Ch Courtwood Going My Way
2. GCH Captiva Quitte Ou Double
3. Ch Chantilly the Source
4. Ch Bryn Myrddin Ramblin Red Arawyn
Non-Reg, Brood Bitches Mr. J S Covey
1. GCH Shadowmere’s Sentimental Journey
2. Ch Beaubriar’s Starz on Demand
3. Ch Roclyn Fifth Avenue
4. CH Red Hat Romancing the Stone
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Junior Showmanship - Judge: Dr. Norbert Dee
Novice Junior
1st Isabella Raposo
Open Intermediate
1. Lauren Hull 
2. Hannah Hallett
3. Justin Hallett
4. Elizabeth A Smith
Open Senior
1. Rachel Kennedy
Master
1.Anna Grace Hagood

Best Junior Handler
Anna Grace Hagood
 

 

RALLY RESULTS
Rally Novice B
1. Lancelot Lucky Charm Pal                                     97
2. Ch Rumraisin Feather in the Wind, JH                    97
3. Avon Farm Oh Paddy Boy                                      97
4. Evergreen Lucky Morn Day Tripper                         96

Rally Advanced B
1. Ch Fyrethron Flash Forward, CD,BN,RE,JH,NA,OAJ, OF    99
2. Ch Captiva Splash into the Future BN,RE,NA,NAJ    99
3. Ch Fyrethorn Steppin Out, CDX,GN,RAE,MX,MXJ,XF,CA  99
4. Token Cat-ch Me if you Can, CDX,RAE8                 97

Rally Excellent B
1. Ch Bluerose Rhythm in Motion, BN,RA,AX,AXJ,NF  100
2. Ch Fyrethorn Steppin Out CDX,GN,RAE,MX,MXJ,XF,CA    98
3. Ch Fyrethorn Flash Forward CD,BN,RE,JH,NA,OAJ,    OF  97
4. Ch Captiva Splash into the Future, BN,RE,NA,NAJ   95

OBEDIENCE RESULTS
Novice A
No Qualifiers

Novice B
1. Ch Blue Rose Rhythm in Motion, BN,RA,AX,AXJ,NF
2. Kinloch's Out in Left Field, BN,RN
3.Ch Amamacara Im A Lucky Duck, Bn,RE,NJP
4. Fyrethorn Not Just a Pretty Face, RN, BN

Open A
No Qualifiers

Open B
No Qualifers

Utility A
No Qualifiers

Utility B
No Qualifiers

Beginner Novice B
1. Captiva In Excelsis Deo 189
2. Evergreen Lucky Morn Day Tripper 188.5
3. Ch Sunrunner’s Heartbeat of America, CD,BN,RN,JH,VC 188
4. Ch Jewelset’s Instigator, RN 187.5

Graduate Novice
1. CH Blue Rose Rhythm in Motion, BN,RA,AX,AXJ,NF

Graduate Open
No Qualifers

Team
1. Ch Jewelset’s Instigator, RN 497
Ch Sunrunner’s Romance CD,BN,RE,JH,VC
Ch Sunrunner’s Heartbeat of America, CD,BN,RN,JH,VC
Ch Casshea’s Red Hot Journey, RA,CGC

Veterans
1. Lyn Erin Leading Lady, CD,BN,RA,CGC
2. Ch Sunnrunner’s Romance, CD,BN,RE,JH,VC
3. Ch Ramblin’ Red Tax Deferred, BN,RE,JH,VC

Brace
1. Ch Ramlin Red Pretty in Pink CD,BN,RN,JH 161.5
Fyrethorn Not Just a Pretty Face, RN,BN
2. Ch Sunrunner’s Heartbeat of America, CD,BN,RN,JH,VC 128
Ch Sunrunner’s Romance, CD,BN,RE,JH,VC

Wild Card Novice
1. Ch Sunrunner’s Heartbeat of America, CD 191
2. Ch Sunrunner’s Romance CD,BN,RE,JH,VC 186
3. Ch Jewelset’s Instigator, RN 124

HIGH IN TRIAL: CH BLUEROSE RHYTHM IN MOTION, BN,RA,AX,AXJ,NF

HIGH COMBINED: None

 


Agility Results

STD NOV B
No Qualifiers

STD NOV A
No Qualifiers

STD OPEN
1. Ch Captiva Splash into the Future CGC, TDI,BN,RE,NA,NAJ

STD EX
No Qualifiers

STD MAS
1. Ch Blue Rose Rhythm in Motion, BN,RA,AX,AXJ,NF

STD NOV P
1. Ch Rumraisin Feather in the Wind, JH

STD MAS P
No Qualifiers

FAST NOV B
1. Evergreen Lucky Morn Mother Nature's Son OA,NAJ,NAP,NJP
2. Ch Captiva Splash Into the Future CGC,TDI,BN,RE,NA,NAJ
3. Ch Quinniver's Fleur De Lis, CD,RE,NA,NAJ

FAST NOV A
1. GCH Rosette Come Fly with Me

FAST OPEN
1. CH Blue Rose Rhythm in Motion, BN,RA,AX,AXJ,NF

FAST MAS
1. MACH 6 Rusticwood Short & Sweet MXF,TQX,T2B

FAST NOV P
1.Ch Rumraisin Feather in the Wind, JH
2. Rumraisin Misguided Angel, CD RE
3. Militza's Travelin' Man

FAST OPEN P
No Qualifiers

JWW EX
No Qualifiers

JWW NOV P
1. Ch Rumrasin Feather in the Wind, JH
2. RUmraisin Misquided Angel CD, RE
3.Militz's Travelin' Man

JWW MAS P
No qualifiers

JWW NOV A
No Qualifiers

JWW NOV B
1. Ch Anamcara I'm a Lucky Duck, BN,RE, NJP

JWW OPEN
1. Evergreen Lucky Morn Mother Nature's SOn OA,NAJ,NAP,NJP

T2B

1. MACH 6 Rusticwood Short and Sweet,MXF,TQX,T2B

 

 

 

 

SWEEPSTAKES  Judge Sharon Reilly

Dog 6-9 Months
1. Avon Farm Thoughts of Calcutta
2. Jadestar Turquoise Trail
3. Setterwoods Color of Money
4. Galewinns Diamonds are Forever

9-12 month Dogs Sweeps
1.Tramore Cobblestone Catamount
2. Chappell's Mystery Ship
3.Erinfyr Trade Rumor
4.Crimsonacre Ride Like The Wind

12-15 month Dogs Sweeps
1. Shadowmere's Storm Chaser
2. Ch. Roclyn Roshambo
3. Sallway Sophistication
4. Chappell's Rockherin Treasure Voyage

15-18 Month Dogs Sweeps
1. Jadestar Sixguns Blazing
2. Ambition Take Two at Analainn
3. Cucuhullain Old Rogue
4. Shine-On Hey Look Me Over

6-9 Month Bitch Sweeps
1. Rendition Treasure Every Minute
2. Setterwoods Breaking New Ground
3. Jadestar Torch'n Twang
4. Jadestar Tapestry's Cactus Flower

9-12 Month Bitch Sweeps
1. Militza's Paris Paris
2. Leatherhead's Don't Do Me LIke That
3. Cobblestone What's The Catch
4. MiJean N Bellary X-Quisite Design

12-15 Month Bitch Sweeps
1. Evergreen Set Fire to the Rain
2. Shadowmere's Chasing Rainbows
3. Rockherin National Treasure
4. Beaubriar's All you Need is Love

15-18 Month Sweeps Bitches
1. Keliaire Grazie Galewinns and Mariah
2. Anamacara To Be or Not To Be
3. Emrock's Drama in the Red Zone
4. Heartsong Simply Sheilah Ohara TD

BEST IN SWEEPS
Shadowmere's Storm Chaser

BEST OF OPPOSITE
Evergreen Set Fire to the Rain

 

 

 

 

 

Veteran Sweepstakes, Judge:Lisa Schrank
 8-10 yrs  Males
1. Ch Bryan Myrddin Ramblin Red Arawyn
2. Ch Red Ridge Qualifield Remembering U,JH
3. GCH Quailfields Who Mak' Noise
4. GCH Captiva Quitte Ou Double

10-12 years old Veteran Dogs
1. GCH Courtwood Seeker
2. Ch Beaubriar's Desperado
3. Ch Ramblin' Red Tax Deferred BN,RE,JH,VC
4. GCH Ramblin' Red Crimally  Insane

12-over veterans
1. Twinhearts Hot N Spicy CD,RAE,JH,OA,OAJ,NJP,NFC,CHC

8-10 years old Veteran Bitches
1. Ch Pin Oak Castlebar Success
2. Ch Chappell's Golden Galleon
3. Ch Quinniver's Funny Girl
4. Ch Jewelsets Split Second

10-12 years old Veteran Bitches   
1. Ch. Ramblin' Red Luxury Tax
2. Ch. Beaubriar Saxony Infatuation
3. Ch. Ramblin' Red Tax Reform
4. Jamond's On The Cutting Edge


12 and Over  Veteran Bitch
1. Ch Chiara's Miss Scarlett O'Hara
2. CH/MACH Beaubriar Electric Kyra, VCD2,RE,MJP3,OF
3.CH Beaubriar's Modder Rhu Wizard,JH

Best Veteran In Sweeps
CH Pin Oak Castlebar Success

Best of Opposite in Sweeps
Ch Bryn Myrddin Ramblin Red Arawyn

 

 

 

 
 

© IRISH SETTER CLUB OF AMERICA, INC.    Webmaster:  Jan Ziech